Development of a mild amide-cleavage reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kohei  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40583232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミド切断 / ベンジルカチオン / ベンジル化剤 / DPT-BM / アミド切断反応 / ベンジル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mild method for amide-cleavage using DPT-BM, which spontaneously releases benzyl cation species when dissolved at room temperature, was developed. Benzylation of the amide with DPT-BM and the subsequent hydrolysis of the resulting intermediate benzyl imidate salt affords the corresponding amine and benzyl ester, which can be converted by hydrogenolysis into a carboxylic acid under neutral conditions. Benzylation proceeds depending on both steric and electronic factors around the amide group. Thus, some amides have been selectively cleaved over other amides. Furthermore, intramolecular chemoselective cleavage of an amide group in the presence of an ester group was achieved.