Development of catalytic and asymmetric amide-forming reactions in protic solvents and stereo-selective labeling of D-amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Masanori  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (80453835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリアジン / アミド化 / 不斉合成 / 脱水縮合反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were only a few examples of kinetic resolution of racemic amines by chiral catalysts when optically active amides are prepared from carboxylic acids and amines. In contrast, a chiral catalyst developed in this study recognized stereogenic centers of carboxylic acids in a triazine-based dehydrocondensing reaction. It was elucidated that structures of chiral tertiary amines and chlorotriazines affected enantio-selectivity of the products. This is a first catalytic reaction system that would afford chiral amides from racemic carboxylic acids, and therefore, it would be useful for development of pharmaceutical drugs. In addition, by using knowledge obtained in this study, novel triazine-based benzylating reagents and effective elimination reactions of triazinylammonium salts were developed.