Novel synthesis of nitrogen containing heterocycles using rearrangement reactions of haloamines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murai Kenichi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70532068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複素環化学 / 転位反応 / 酸化反応 / ハロアミン / インドール / アミナール / ワンポット反応 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of an efficient synthetic method for nitrogen-containing heterocyclic compounds is highly important, because they are contained in a large number of biologically active compounds. In this research, we conducted the study on the rearrangement reaction of haloamines (nitrogen-halogen compounds), an electrophilic nitrogen source, to develop a new synthesis method for nitrogen-containing compounds. As a results, we have found that the rearrangement reactions of haloamines having electron-donating groups such as a nitrogen atom, an oxygen atom, and aromatic substituents occur efficiently and shown their usefulness for the heterocyclic synthesis.