Quantitative evaluation of relative leaving group ability of hypervalent organobromanyl groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
The University of Tokushima (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Miyamoto  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40403696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超原子価 / ハロゲン / 臭素 / 塩素 / キセノン / 脱離能 / ジアゾニウム / ヨウ素 / SN1 / 反応速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chemistry of hypervalent organobromine(III) and chlorine(III) compounds are still remained to be established. Therefore, we have investigated the driving force of their reactivity and its synthetic use in current organic synthesis. In this research project, we synthesized hypervalent organobromine(III) and chlorine(III) compounds suitable for kinetic study in order to evaluate the relative leaving group ability. Rate constants for unimolecular decomposition of these reagents found to be effective to compare leaving group ability of hypervalent haloganyl groups. In addition, during the above kinetic study, we found several new reactions which are useful for organic synthesis such as C-H activation of hydrocarbons with thermal decomposition of halonium ylide and aryl transfer reaction of diarylbromane(III) with iodoarenes.