Synthetic Study of Tirandamycins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University (2014-2015)
Nagasaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keisuke  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60380854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全合成 / フィラリア / チランダマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphatic filariasis, also known as elephantiasis, is caused by the parasitic nematodes and represents a worldwide health crisis. In this study, we investigated synthetic study of tirandamycin B which efficiently kills the parasite. Continuous stereo centers of tirandamycin B were constructed by Marshall method employing chiral allenylznic spices and addition of lithio furan. After construction of the bicyclic core through Achmatowicz reaction, Witting reaction gave us the key intermediate of tirandamycin B.