Synthetic study of indolalkaloids using a [3+3] cycloaddition reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Nobuki  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50400221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインドールアルカロイド / 分子内酸化的カップリング / かご型構造 / 有機合成 / 環化付加反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scholarisine A, isolated from the leaves of Alstonia scholaris, is a monoterpene indole alkaloid with an unprecedented cage-like structure. In this paper, preparation of the distinctive cage-like core skelton of the Scholarisine A is described. The key feature of this synthetic strategy is an intramolecular oxidative coupling reaction at the late stage to construct a 10-oxa-tricyclo[5.3.1.03,8]undecan-9-one structure fused with indolenine. Intramolecular oxidative coupling using N-iodosuccinimide gave the carbon framework of Scholarisine A in moderate yield, which is the first example of intrarmolecular oxidative coupling reaction between non-activated enolate and indole. This study lays the foundation for continued investigations toward the total synthesis of Scholarisine A.