Synthetic Strategy for Construction of Unique Polycyclic Indole Alkaloids by cascade reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sunazuka Toshiaki  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (30226592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインドール / 多環式含窒素化合物 / 生理活性天然物 / カスケード / 抗トリパノソーマ / ネオキサリン / マジンドリン / インドリン / 特異構造 / カスケード反応 / グラムスケール / 細胞周期阻害 / スピロアミナール / 抗マラリア活性 / 抗トリパノソーマ活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total synthesis of the indole alkaloids, neoxaline, oxaline and meleagrin A, all containing a unique indoline spiroaminal framework, was accomplished through the stereoselective introduction of a reverse prenyl group to the congested benzylic carbon of furoindoline, a two-pot transformation of indoline (containing three nitrogen atoms at appropriate positions) to the featured indoline spiroaminal framework, and elimination of carbonate assisted by the adjacent imidazole moiety to construct the (E)-dehydrohistidine. The absolute stereochemistry of neoxaline was elucidated through our total synthesis. In addition, we evaluated the bioactivity, especially the anti-infectious properties, of neoxaline and oxaline, and of some synthetic intermediates.