Sophisticated utilization of oximes in construction of nitrogen-containing carbon-frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Osamu  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30257141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsO-シリルオキシム / N-アシルニトロン / チイルラジカル / アルキニルO-シリルオキシム / ラジカル環化 / N-ボラノニトロン / 付加環化 / ω-アルケニルオキシム / N-アシル化 / S-アルコキシカルボニル-2-メルカプトピリジン / N-選択的 / 保護基導入剤 / オキシム / ニトロン / アシル化 / 分子内付加環化 / 分子内付加環化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Omega-alkenyl oximes, on heating with Boc2O, underwent N-acylation leading to N-Boc nitrones, which caused intramolecular cycloaddition. Acylating reagent that is more adequate for the present cycloaddition was also explored. (2) A C-amide-substituted O-silylated oxime, on treatment with BF3-OEt2, in situ generated boracyclic nitrone-type intermediate, which underwent cycloaddition with alkenes to give 3,5-cis-isoxazolidines as the major products. (3) ω-Alkynyl O-tert-butyldiphenyl- silyloximes, on treatment with odorless 4-tert-butylbenzenethiol in the presence of AIBN in boiling benzene, underwent addition of thiyl radical followed by radical cyclization of the corresponding vinyl radicals onto the O-silyloxime moieties to give cyclic O-silylhydroxylamines in good yields.