Stereocontrolled synthesis of functionalized biaryl derivatives possessing axial chirality and stereogenic center(s)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takashi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70212222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学 / 生物活性天然物 / 天然物合成 / 立体制御反応 / 軸不斉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two novel methods have been developed for the stereocontrolled synthesis of functionalized biaryl derivatives possessing both axial chirality and central chirality: (1) One utilizes enantioselective desymmetrization of achiral biphenyl-2,6-diyl diacetate derivatives through the lipase-catalyzed mono-hydrolysis for the control of axial stereochemistry. The subsequent diastereoselective construction of a stereogenic center on the side chain portion and the formation of the eight-membered carbocyclic bridge by ring-closing metathesis offers an efficient entry to the optically active dibenzocyclooctadiene core of gomicin/schsandrine-type lignans. The other method utilizes diastereoselective desymmetrization through the medium-sized lactone formation of a biphenyl-2,6-diol, which possesses, at the C2' position, an alkanoic-acid side chain containing a stereogenic center, enabling highly stereoselective access to a series of 8-10-membered lactone-annulated biphenyls.