A novel strategy for benzylation and C-H activation by the (eta3-benzyl)palladium(II) system in water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HIKAWA Hidemasa  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20550619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパラジウム / ベンジル化 / ベンジルアルコール / 水 / 環境負荷低減型 / グリーンケミストリー / スルホンアミド / 炭素-水素結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A unique strategy for benzylation and C-H activation by the (η3-benzyl)palladium(II) system from a water-soluble palladium(0)/sodium diphenylphosphinobenzene-3-sulfonate (TPPMS) catalyst and benzyl alcohol in water is developed. Notably, water may activate the sp3 C-O bond, then stabilize the Pd(II) cation species by hydration, which can then undergo innovative direct transformation reactions. N-Benzylation/benzylic C-H activation cascade is devised as a novel and efficient synthetic route for N-(1,2-diphenylethyl)anilines or 3-phenyl-3,4-dihydro-(2H)-1,2,4-benzothiadiazine-1,1-dioxides. A direct catalytic substitution of benzylic alcohols, which affords the desired products along with water as the sole co-product, is an efficient and environmentally benign method.