Development of Novel Oxidation System for Organic Synthesis Utilizing Functional Polymer-Gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO HIROMI  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40365896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUGI MASATO  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90324805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機化学 / 触媒化学 / 酸化反応 / 触媒 / 高分子 / イオン液体 / 有機ニトロキシルラジカル / イオン性ポリマー / 有機ニトロキシラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of a novel reaction medium provided by functionalized polymer-gels could often bring a new strategy in the design of reagent or catalyst recycling systems. This work focused on the use of ionic acrylamide-based polymer-gel for the development of novel catalytic oxidation systems. The nitroxyl radical (TEMPO: 2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine 1-oxyl) catalyzed alcohol oxidations proceeded smoothly in non-cross-linked or cross-linked ionic acrylamide-based polymer solution or polymer gel medium. In addition, the polymer-immobilized catalyst can be easily recovered from reaction mixtures and was reused without significant loss of catalytic activities.