Study on Catalytic Radical Reaction Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Hideto  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10289035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲谷 繁  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00242529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機合成 / ラジカル / 光触媒 / 触媒反応 / 還元反応 / 環境調和 / 有機化学 / 触媒 / 合成化学 / 合成反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our laboratory developed the method for the sequential construction of carbon-carbon bonds based on the radical reactions using a photocatalyst in aqueous media. The utility of ruthenium catalyst and rhodamine B as water-soluble photocatalysts was confirmed in aqueous-medium radical addition-cyclization-trapping reactions under visible light irradiation. The electron transfer from rhodamine B in the excited state was studied by the fluorescence quenching of rhodamine B. The use of titanium dioxide adsorbing coumarin dyes successfully extended the UV response of titanium dioxide toward visible light region.