Development of insulin-release nanocapsules based on novel response mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsuhiko  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80400266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性薄膜 / ドラックデリバリーシステム / カプセル / インスリン / フェニルボロン酸 / 過酸化水素 / マクロカプセル / インスリンDDS / ナノカプセル / 交互累積膜 / マイクロカプセル / グルコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose-sensitive multilayer thin films were prepared by a layer-by-layer (LbL) deposition of phenylboronic acid (PBA)-bearing polyelectrolytes and poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) on the surface of glucose oxidase (GOx)-modified quartz slide. PBA and PVA layers were connected with each other through boronate ester bonds while GOx was immobilized electrostatically interactions. The films were stable in wide pH range from 3.0 to 9.0 in the absence of glucose. In contrast, the films decomposed in the presence of glucose. The glucose-induced decomposition of the film can be rationalized based on the scission of the carbon―boron bond of PBA residues in PBA-polymer chains by hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) produced through the GOx-catalyzed oxidation reaction of glucose. The glucose-sensitive multilayer film may be useful for constructing insulin delivery systems.