Design of supramolecular complexes to form asymmetry nanotube structure and the application for controlled release carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Keiji  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50110341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIBE Kunikazu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (50266350)
HIGASHI Kenjirou  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (40451760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子製剤学 / 有機ナノチューブ / シクロデキストリン / 分子状態 / 薬物溶解性 / 放出制御 / 固体NMR / 難水溶性薬物 / 超分子複合体 / 溶出速度 / 分子間相互作用 / 非晶質 / ナノチューブ / ポリシュードロタキサン / 薬物封入 / 溶解性改善 / 結晶多形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationships between molecular state and dissolution character of guest drug in host materials (organic nanotube and cyclodextrin-polypseudorotaxane) were clarified. The encapsulation ratio and dissolution of guest drug can be controlled by changing the character of host materials. The knowledge obtained in this study will be a help on promoting the application of host materials in pharmaceutical sciences. In the future, new controlled release carriers tailored to therapeutic drug and therapeutic purpose are expected to be developed.