Structural elucidation of the mechanism underlying biased signaling of GPCRs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takumi  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20451859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ichio Shimada  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (70196476)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPCR / NMR / 膜タンパク質 / 構造生物学 / 膜蛋白質 / 蛋白質 / 薬学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To increase the signal intensities, a deuteration method was developed for GPCRs expressed in an insect cell/baculovirus expression system. The NMR sensitivities of the methionine methyl resonances from the β2-adrenergic receptor (β2AR) in lipid bilayers of reconstituted high-density lipoprotein (rHDL) increased by approximately 5-fold upon deuteration. NMR analyses revealed that the exchange rates for the conformational equilibrium of β2AR in rHDLs were remarkably different from those measured in detergents. The timescales of GPCR signaling, calculated from the exchange rates, are faster than those of receptor tyrosine kinases and thus enable rapid neurotransmission and sensory perception. We could also identified conformational equilibrium of GPCRs that determine their biased signaling.