Association dynamics of transemrbane helices detected by single-molecle FRET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yano Yoshiaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60402799)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUMI Matsuzaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00201773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜タンパク質フォールディング / モデル膜貫通へリックス / 一分子FRET / 膜貫通ヘリックス / 一分子計測 / モデル膜貫通ヘリックス / 一分子蛍光エネルギー移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane proteins are important drug targets. However, driving forces that determine stability of proteins in membranes are poorly understood. In this project, association-dissociation dynamics of transmembrane helices were studied by single molecule FRET in liposomes to elucidate the rule of protein sequences and membrane lipids on helix association. A GXXXG motif was confirmed to drive parallel association of transmembrane helices (AALALAA)3. Moreover, two-transmembrane peptides were found to form four-transmembrane bundle. Membrane cholesterol significantly affected self-association property of the transmembrane helices. These results demonstrate the importance of protein sequence, lipid composition, and their combination on the stability of intramembrane helix-helix interactions.