In situ monitoring of drug action using electrochemical sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2014-2015)
Okayama University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KATSU Takashi  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40112156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40370134)
KATO Hisato  就実大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70639228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセンサー / アセチルコリン / 海馬 / 覚醒マウス / 光増感剤 / 光不活性化 / シクロデキストリン / ライソシン / 乳頭体上核 / クロリン系光増感剤 / 膜透過 / イオンセンサー / 酸素電極 / ポルフィリン / 形態変化 / シクロデキストリン誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a miniaturized acetylcholine sensor with high sensitivity and high selectivity and applied it to monitor changes in the concentration of acetylcholine in the hippocampus of awake mice in situ. Also, we have applied electrochemical sensors, such as a K+ sensor and an oxygen electrode, to analyze how porphyrin and chlorin dyes photoinactivate cell membranes. Furthermore, we have applied a K+ sensor to cell membrane permeability assay to clarify the action mechanism of antimicrobial cyclodextrin derivatives with low hemolytic activity and a new antibiotic, lysocin, that targets menaquinone in the bacterial membrane.