Elucidation of mechanism that nitric oxide positively regulate pathology of ulcerative colitis using magnetic resonance technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2015)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Keiji  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80372738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mechanism that excess amount of nitric oxide (NO) produced in ulcerative colitis is involved in the inflammation of colonic mucosa was investigated using the magnetic resonance technique. The scheme was proposed as follows; 1) NO produced from activated macrophages infiltrating into the colonic tissue would trigger the activation of TLR4-NF-kB pathway, which was brought by the CD14 expression enhanced by STAT3 activation. 2) The increase of IL-6 level induced by the activated NF-kB would lead to the further activation of STAT3. 3) The increase of expression of adhesion molecules induced by the activated NF-kB would cause the infiltration of neutrophils producing reactive oxygen species leading to the mucosal injury.