Structural study of replication-coupled DNA repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Teruya  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (40433015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造生物学 / DNA修復 / DNA複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have carried out structural study of a DNA glycosylase which repairs damaged DNA coupled with DNA replication. DNA glycosylase was expressed and prepared with high purity for crystallization. Crystals of the DNA glycosylase and DNA complex were obtained after the crystallization screening and modification of the conditions. X-ray diffraction experiments were carried out on beam lines at SPring-8 and Photon factory, and the crystal structure was determined. In addition, we measured the glycosylase activity of the wild type and its mutants, and revealed the structural insight into the DNA repair mechanism of the DNA glycosylase.