Physicochemical study on molecular design of a fluorescent probe responding to internal potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Uno Bunji  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80160307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 電位応答 / 光誘起電子移動 / 分子内電子移動 / フェロセン / ダンシル基 / プロトン移動共役電子移動 / オルトカルボラン / カルボラン / クマリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular design of a fluorescent probe responding to internal potentials, useful for innovative drug development against cancer, is discussed from the point of view of function of the crosslinked structure between fluorescent and response groups in the probe. It has been found that efficient photo-induced electron transfer occurs in the crosslinking of a short methylene chain and is inhibited by intermolecular electron transfer in the conjugated crosslinking. In addition, hydroquinone and catechol as well as ferrocene were found to be the good candidates for response groups to internal potential. On the other hand, o-carborane is likely to be the new fluorescent groups in the probes.