Bioanalytical methods for therapeutic monoclonal antibodies using selective separation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kenichiro Todoroki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70341451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hayashi Hideki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00419665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体医薬 / HPLC分析 / 血中薬物濃度分析 / LC/MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a simple, sensitive, accurate, and rapid analytical method for detecting therapeutic monoclonal antibodies in plasma samples using immunoaffinity purification e HT-RPLC with fluorescence detection. We successfully applied both methods to the bioanalyses of plasma samples obtained from cancer and RA patients who were administered each drug. The methods described here are applicable for planning optimal therapeutic programs, and also for the evaluation of biological equivalencies in the development of biosimilars.