Delivery of siRNA for synthetic lethality-based cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Asai  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00381731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成致死性 / siRNA送達 / がん / PARP1 / PTEN / siRNA / RNA干渉 / DDS / 合成致死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic lethality has attracted considerable attention as a novel strategy for the treatment of cancer. To explore RNA interference (RNAi) cancer therapy based on synthetic lethality, poly [ADP-ribose] polymerase 1 (PARP1) gene in human breast cancer cells lacking phosphatase and tensin homolog deleted from chromosome 10 (PTEN) was silenced by small interfering RNA targeting PARP1 (siPARP1). For the efficient delivery of siPARP1 to cancer cells, dicetylphosphate-tetraethylenepentamine-based polycation liposomes (TEPA-PCL) were prepared. Treatment with siPARP1 formulated in TEPA-PCL (siPARP1/TEPA-PCL) selectively induced DNA damage and cytocidal effects in PTEN-null cells, but not in PTEN-positive cells. These results indicate that PARP1 knockdown using siPARP1/TEPA-PCL is likely to be an effective strategy to achieve synthetic lethality against PTEN-null cancer.