Targeted steroidomics research for diagnosis of adrenocortical disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy (2015)
Tohoku Pharmaceutical University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kouwa  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80382670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ohno Ken-ichi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20347272)
Kato Hajime  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80584458)
Komatsu Sachiko  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00438566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLC-ESI-MS/MS法 / targeted steroidomics / 副腎皮質ホルモン / 微量定量法 / プロトン親和性誘導体 / LC-ESI-MS/MS / 鑑別診断法 / LC-ESI-MS法 / 臨床診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essentially pre-requisite for the prompt diagnosis and the treatment of diseases caused by congenital adrenocortical hyper-/hypoplasia originated from the chromosomal abnormality, because those disease are usually intractable. In this research, our purpose was directed for the development of the microdetermination of cortisol and its related precursors/metabolites in small amount of biological samples based on the use of proton-affinitive derivatization and LC-ESI-MS/MS. In addition, we investigated the syntheses of deuterated internal standards, 18-oxocortisol as an authentic sample and the preparation method of various kinds of proton-affinitive derivatives, and their utilities in LC-ESI-MS/MS. Of these derivatives, we revealed that the picolinate ester was the most useful, and the application of the present derivative for the diagnosis of diseases of the abnormality of adrenocortical hormone production was carried out.