Possibility of the glycyrrhizic acid as emulsifier for drug and the application to absorption inhibitor of cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Keisuke  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90384635)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリチルリチン酸 / ミセル / 会合体 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / 両親媒性分子 / 表面張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glycyrrhizin acid has two carboxylic groups at double glucuronic acids and one carboxylic group on the top of molecule as the hydrophilic part. Therefore, the polyvalent weak acid had a great influence on the surface and aggregate properties depending on the pH of the buffer solutions. The aqueous solubility of glycyrrhizin acid was quite low in the lower pH range. The pH range for micelle formation was quite narrow, from pH 5 to 6. Glycyrrhizic acid forms rod-like micelles.The existence of this aggregate highlights the potential applications of glycyrrhizic acid as an emulsifier and solubilization agent. Glycyrrhizin acid exists as monomer state at pH > 7. Therefore, it is necessary to pay attention to the pH of the solution when this biosurfactant is used as an emulsifier or solubilizer in the practical fields. In future, the aggregation structure based on the specific molecular structure will be examined using similar compounds, glycyrrhetic acid, 3-O-glucuronide.