Design of polymeric nanoparticle for treatment of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiromitsu  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30275094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUO FUKUDA  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40156790)
TADAHIDE FURUNO  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80254308)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子ナノ粒子 / 歯周病 / 歯周組織浸透性 / バイオフィルム感染症 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 高分子ミセル / バイオフィルム / 嫌気性菌 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymeric nanoparticle and polymeric micelles were designed as drug carrier for treatment of periodontal disease. In this study, we established evaluation method of in vitro anti-inflammatory effect with macrophage cell under cocultivation with P. gingivalis. Nanocarriers shows strongly suppression of cytokine production compared with drug solution. Furthermore, deeply penetration of nanocarriers into the periodontal tissue were observed with the confocal laser scanning microscopy. Nanocarrier indicated the strongly anti-bacterial effect by biofilm retraction effect. We could successfully prepare the nano drug carrier for treatment of periodontal disease.