Determination of intra-cellular dynamics of platinum(IV) complexes using imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2015)
Meijo University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Nakao  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, その他 (80333178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Koji  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30351092)
OKAMOTO Yoshinori  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50512323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白金4価錯体 / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / グルタチオン / 薬物耐性 / タイムラプス解析 / ヒト卵巣がん / シスプラチン耐性 / 細胞障害 / 細胞内還元 / 抗がん作用 / 細胞内分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platinum(IV) [Pt(IV)] complexes are one of the attractive next-generation anticancer drugs. Beside Pt(II)-based drugs such as cisplatin, carboplatin, and oxaliplatin, Pt(IV) complexes show less adverse effects and can be administrated orally. In addition, because Pt(IV) complexes adopt octahedral coordination geometry, it also have an advantage that can be coordinated with more functional ligands than Pt(II) complexes. These different features prompted us to investigate the effectiveness of Pt(IV) complexes on cisplatin-resistant cancer cells with its mechanisms. This study aims to elucidate the anti-cancer effects of Pt(IV) complexes.