Exploratory research of high activity metal complexes by organic and inorganic nano-composite with anti-diabetic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yutaka  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20388028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKUTA Hiroki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80362961)
NAITO Yuki  京都薬科大学, 助手 (80610120)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属錯体 / 無機医薬品 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized various metal complexes with organic compounds, medicine, and natural products. Above the results, we suggested that the metal complex with the high anti-diabetic effect was Zn complex with ZnS2O2 or ZnSe2O2 coordination mode. These complexes showed the blood glucose normalizing, anti-insulin resistance, and glucose tolerance improved effects by using type 2 diabetes mellitus model KKAy or obob mice. Moreover, Zn complexes activates the insulin signaling pathway with inducing Akt phosphorylation by a insulin-independent manner. It is suggested that this signal activation of Zn complexes in insulin signaling pathway has the potent to ameliorate the insulin resistance in the peripheral tissues; such as muscles and adipose. And it is expectable that this would be the novel mechanism for the treatment of DM.