Evaluation of biopharmaceutical usefulness of cyclic-bis-desmosides, an amphiphilic inclusion compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Teruo  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20136055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Keisuke  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60712594)
MORI Nobuhiro  広島国際大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (70412351)
堂官 留美子  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20435069)
金子 哲夫  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00389107)
笠井 良次  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10034018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイクリックビスデスモシド / 難水溶性化合物 / 包接複合体 / 溶解度改善 / 吸収改善 / シクロデキストリン / サイクリックビスビスデスモシド / 両親媒性包接化合物 / 包接化合物 / 生物薬剤学的応用 / 生体膜透過 / 大環状構造 / 溶解補助剤 / 難水溶性薬物 / グリセオフルビン / イトラコナゾール / 経皮適用製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic-bis-desmoside extracted from plants (T-1) is an amphiphilic compound having cyclic structure, indicating that T-1 is used as an inclusion compound, as well as the cases of various cyclodextrins (CD). In this study, itraconazole, orall administered medicine for the treatment of onychomycosis, was used as a model compound with poorly water soluble, and hydroxypropyl-β-CD (HP-β-CD) was used as a clinicalyl used potent inclusion compound for comparison. T-1 increased the water solubility of itraconazole approximately 9-fold of HP-β-CD. In contrast, however, the enhancing effect of T-1 on intestinal absorption of itraconazole was weaker than that of HP-β-CD. As one of reasons, the metabolism of T-1 in the intestine was observed. By chemical modification of T-1, more potent, safer and stable inclusion compound is expected.