Development of traceable photosensitizer to produce enough effect of photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Keizo  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Shoko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40435152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / デキストラン / クロリンe6 / 腫瘍 / 光線力学療法 / 体内動態 / 造影剤 / ナノ粒子製剤 / 多糖 / 血中滞留性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gadolinium chelate-conjugated dextran (Gd-Dex) was synthesized as a carrier to trace photosensitizer for photodynamic therapy of tumor. Gd-Dex accumulated in a tumor immediately after intravenous injection to a S180 tumor model mouse, whereas it remained in a blood compartment of healthy mouse for more than 60 min. Amount of Gd-Dex accumulation per tumor volume was almost constant in a tumor size 500-3000 mm3 60 min after its intravenous administration. Although Gd-Dex circulated in the blood was excreted from the kidney after receiving hydrolysis, some of Gd-Dex accumulated in the liver. On the other hand, photosensitizer-conjugated dextran was successfully synthesized by the reaction of ethylenediamine-derived chlorin e6 and cyano-derrivatives of dextran. These results are important data for MRI-guided photodynamic therapy of tumor.