| Project/Area Number |
25460054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Yoshiki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖構造生物学研究チーム, チームリーダー (90323451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
李 秀栄 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 上級研究員 (50390670)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HANASHIMA Shinya 理化学研究所, 糖鎖構造生物学研究チーム, 研究員 (50373353)
NAGAE Masamichi 理化学研究所, 糖鎖構造生物学研究チーム, 研究員 (60619873)
SUGITA Yuji 理化学研究所, 杉田理論分子科学研究室, 主任研究員 (80311190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 糖鎖 / レクチン / ダイナミクス / NMR / 分枝構造 / 相互作用 / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子動力学 / 立体構造 / Dectin-1 / βグルカン / 気相電気泳動法 / 大量発現 / Calsepa / PHA-E / DCIR / ZG16p / PIM / N型糖鎖 / バイセクトGlcNAc / GnT-III / CLEC-2 / DCIR2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The presence of branched structures is a characteristic of glycans, rarely found in other biomolecules such as proteins or nucleic acids. To understand the biological significance of arm-specific carbohydrate recognition by lectins, it is a prerequisite to evaluate interactions with the asymmetric branched glycans. In this study, we focused on the asymmetry of each glycan branch and analyzed in detail the structure, dynamics and interaction based on experimental (NMR, ion mobility spectrometry) and theoretical (molecular dynamics simulation) approaches. We revealed the structural basis of branch asymmetry and its role in lectin recognition.