Highly efficient and sensitive analysis of multiplex drug metabolism reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mie Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00415746)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学分析 / 薬物代謝 / ナノ構造 / P450 / ナノ構造界面 / 電気化学アッセイ / ミクロソーム / 機能性界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly efficient assay of drug metabolism reaction with drug metabolism enzyme such as cytochrome P450 is very important to develop drug discovery and well-personalized drug administration. However, the current assay system is time-consuming and low sensitive. Hence, the rapid and sensitive technique is desired to achieve more efficient assay systems for drug metabolism reactions, and an electrochemical method to drive and detect the enzyme reaction simultaneously is promising. In the present study, we found the effective electrode surface in terms of both chemical and physical senses to immobilize and drive the corresponding enzymes, and to detect the drug metabolism reaction.