Functional analysis of MDGA family proteins on neural circuit formation of cerebral cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tohru  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10251480)
Research Collaborator Craig Ann Marie  The University of British Columbia, Neurobiology Research Centre, Professor & Canada Research Chair
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 統合失調症 / MDGA1 / MDGA2 / Neuroligin / シナプス形成 / E/Iバランス / E/Iバランス / ニューロリギン / 自閉症スペクトラム / 行動異常 / 大脳皮質 / 自閉症 / 行動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mdga1 encodes a GPI-anchored IgSF protein, which we isolated as a gene expressed by a specific subset of neurons. In mouse coticogenesis, Mdga1 is selectively expressed by the upper layer neurons, while the other family member Mdga2 is widely expressed in a brain. We previously showed that Mdga1 is required for proper radial migration of a subset of upper-layer neurons; however, the resultant layer structure becomes apparently normal. We further investigated the function of MDGA family proteins in postnatal brain function since expression of Mdga1/2 persists throughput the life. It was shown that MDGA1/2 directly interact with Neuroligin family molecules to inhibit their binding to Neurexin, and we found that MDGA1 deficient mice showed more inhibitory synapses and MDGA2 +/- mice showed more excitatory synapses in their cortexes to exhibit behavioral abnormality related to schizophrenia or ASD, suggesting that MDGAs play an important role for maintaining proper E/I balance in a brain.