Establishment of the eradication strategy for cancer stem cells by targeting IRF2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sato Taku  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 非常勤講師 (40375259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to cure cancer, it is necessary to eliminate cancer stem cells (CSCs), that is resistant to chemotherapy and radiotherapy in a tumor tissue. Hair follicle stem cells (HFSCs) are cell of origin of cancer in mouse skin cancer model. Interferon regulartory factor 2 (IRF-2) is transcriptional factor which negatively regulate IFN signaling in a cell. In this study, I found that the functional decline of HFSCs was induced by direct and/or indirect effect of physiologic IFNs in vivo in IRF2 deficient mice. Furthermore, based on comprehensive gene expression analysis and lineage tracing experiment, chronic IFN exposure induces “aberrant differentiation” on HFSCs. These effects of IFN may applicable for the strategy to eradicate CSCs.