Effects of prostaglandin E and its EP receptors on the growth and metastasis of breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAURA CHISATO  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20138382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA MASAKI  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80401454)
HIRATA MICHIKO  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 講師 (40544060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳がん / 骨転移 / 骨吸収 / プロスタグランジンE / 血管新生 / 固形腫瘍 / イメージング解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone metastasis is a frequent occurrence in breast cancer patients, but little is known about the role of prostaglandin E (PGE) in the cancer. We established the model for bone metastasis of breast cancer in mice. When breast cancer cell (4T1) was injected in to tibia, severe bone resorption was detected in the metastasis area by micro-CT analysis. Bone resorption induced by PGE is mainly regulated by the signaling via EP4 receptor, one of the PGE receptor subtypes. The bone metastasis of breast cancer with increased bone resorption was abrogated by EP4 receptor antagonist in vivo. The cell-cell interaction with 4T1 induced PGE production in osteoblasts, suggesting that PGE-EP4 signaling may be critical for bone destruction in bone metastasis of breast cancer. Metastasis of prostate cancer PC-3 was detected in vivo, and both metastasis into various tissues and bone metastasis was clearly suppressed by the treatment with EP4 antagonist in mice.