Studies on the mitochondrial proteins responsible for the traffic control across mitochondrial outer membrane, and its application for drug design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yasuo  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (60226157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 電位依存性アニオンチャネル / カルニチンパルミトイル転移酵素 / 外膜 / VDAC / CPT1 / 溶質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial outer membrane is highly permeable for various metabolites and ions. This high permeability is conferred by the voltage dependent anion channel expressed in the outer mitochondrial membrane. The carnitine palmitoyltransferase also present in the mitochondrial outer membrane is also responsible for the translocation of the fatty acids across mitochondrial membranes. In the present study, we focused on these two proteins, and tried to understand their structural and functional properties. These approaches are effective for better understanding of the properties of the mitochondrial outer membrane.