Development of adjuvant therapy targeted to lipid-derived reactive aldehydes-metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Toshiyuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80306274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 肺がん / 抗がん剤耐性化 / アルドケト還元酵素 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I found up-regulation of aldo-keto reductase (AKR) 1B10, an enzyme that detoxifies lipid-derived reactive aldehydes, by development of cisplatin (CDDP)-resistance in lung cancer cells. In addition, the treatment with CDDP enhanced the nitric oxide production, which may participate in mechanism of the AKR1B10 induction. Furthermore, pretreating with AKR1B10 inhibitor overcame the CDDP resistance, suggesting the availability of the inhibitor in adjuvant therapy for CDDP treatment of lung cancer.