Project/Area Number |
25460071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRAISHI Hirohisa 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80393156)
TANJI Takahiro 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60453320)
NISHIKORI Kenji 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20563844)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | オルガネラ連携 / 腸内顆粒 / 線虫 / 網羅的スクリーニング / RNAi / 脂肪滴 / ABC輸送体 / 細胞小器官 / 連携 / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 腸 / 小胞輸送 / 薬学 / オルガネラ / 細胞機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The genetic factors involved in the coordination and regulation of intestinal granular organelles were investigated, using the soil nematode C.elegans. For comprehensive genetic analysis, we performed feeding RNAi screening, which is popular in C. elegans. Out of 11,479 independent clones, 142 clones displayed the significant decrease of major large gut granules in the worms. Some of these clones also showed the tremendous accumulation of birefringent granules, which is minor in normal worms. These results would be a foundation for further understanding the coordination of various intestinal granules and other organelles.