Functional relationship between metabolism of sulfur-containing amino acids and cardioprotection from ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Isao  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90292953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホモシステイン / 硫化水素 / 心血管病 / 危険因子 / 活性イオウ分子 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 硫黄転移経路 / システイン / トランススルフレーション / 遺伝子改変マウス / 心筋保護 / 絶食 / 活性イオウ分子種 / 虚血プレコンディショニング / 酸化障害 / リモデリング / 活性硫黄分子種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated levels of homocysteine in plasma are considered as a risk factor for cardiovascular diseases; however, how homocysteine works are still largely unclear. We aim to reveal its molecular mechanisms through investigating genetically engineered mice lacking CBS and CTH, two trans-sulfuration enzymes essential for cysteine biosynthesis from homocysteine as well as for endogenous production of bioactive (cell-protective) hydrogen sulfide production. In this project, we obtained experimental evidence as a novel mechanism of homocysteine actions that homocysteine directly captures a hydrogen sulfide anion (by forming homocysteine persulfide), thereby counteracting their biological effects. Our results suggest that the regulation of hydrogen sulfide signaling may contribute to the amelioration of homocysteine-related cardiovascular diseases.