exploration of CRAG gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Inatome Ryoko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 研究員 (90408691)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / SRF / CRAG / 脊髄小脳変性症 / ALS / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that CRAG facilitated the degradation of expanded polyglutamine protein via the nuclear ubiquitin-proteasome pathway and suggested that targeted delivery of CRAG may be useful as a gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases such as polyglutamine diseases. However, the physiological relevance of CRAG in vivo is unknown. Here, we analyzed CRAG KO mice. Both whole-body and neuron-specific CRAG KO mice spontaneously developed severe neurodegenerative phenotypes cell death and lethality, within 1 month of birth. Kainic acid–induced c-fos expression was intensively suppressed in the hippocampus in these KO mice. Furthermore, CRAG interacted with ELK1, a coactivator of SRF, leading to ELK1-dependent SRF-c-fos induction. We conclude that CRAG plays a critical role in neuronal development and survival, at least in part through ELK1-dependent SRF-c-fos activation, and therefore suggesting the usefulness of CRAG gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases.