Functional roles of SV40 microRNA in host antiviral immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Hijikata Takao  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (70189786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI TETSUYUKI  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 講師 (00403692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / SV40 / 炎症性サイトカイン / DNA複製 / miR-S1 / SV40ウイルス / T抗原 / VP1 / マイクロRNA / SV40 / シード配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored functional roles of miR-S1 encoded by SV40 virus in DNA replication and cytokine expression within HEK293 cells transfected with SV40 genome vectors. Semi-quantitative qPCR analysis showed that miR-S1-3p rather than miR-S1-5p was more abundantly expressed in cells transfected with SV40 genome vectors. Consistently, reporter assays showed that miR-S1-3p had much more repressive effects on luciferase activity than miR-S1-5p did. Replication rate of viral DNA were evaluated by qPCR analysis in various types of cells transfected with SV40 vectors with or without miR-S1 expression. These results indicated that the replication rate increased proportionally to T antigen expression, but was retarded by its excess expression, often observed in transfected cells without miR-S1 expression. Examination of cytokine expressions in HEK293 cells transfected with SV40 vectors revealed that miR-S1 affected the expression of TNFalpha and IL17F through its modulation of T antigen expression.