Regulation of cell division by Src signaling and its role in the cancer malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yuji  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10280918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO YOUHEI  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSrc / 細胞分裂 / チロシンリン酸化 / 紡錘体形成 / v-Src
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms underlying Src-signaling-mediated regulation of cell division, we demonstrated the involvement of Src tyrosine kinases and their downstream signaling molecules in cell division including spindle formation and chromosome segregation. Furthermore, we established the novel method to synchronize M-phase cells at the anaphase and telophase, and we identified a lot of novel, phosphorylated peptides at this phase. Additionally, by using v-Src as a model protein of aberrantly activated Src, we found that aberrant activation of Src kinase activity induces defect in cell division. We also found the chromosome bridge formation by v-Src possibly through v-Src-induced DNA damage.