Molecular mechanisms and enhanced inflammtion in retardation of brain development and cognitive impairment in a mouse model of Down synrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Keiichi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80340446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI SHIHO  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40582630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダウン症 / マウスモデル / オミクス解析 / 炎症 / 神経伝達物質 / 胎仔脳 / 炎症細胞 / 原因遺伝子 / 脳発達 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 炎症性細胞 / プロテオミクス解析 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 記憶学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathomechanisms underling intellectual disability and developmental delay of the brain in Down syndrome (DS), we employed three "-omics" analyses. Our proteomics and transcriptomics analysis revealed the perturbated expressions of five proteins, which suggest a disturbance of GABAergic interneurogenesis, and increased expressions of inflammation-related genes in the embryonic brain of a mouse model for DS. In addition, our quantitative analysis for neurotransmitters suggest an increased flux through central dopamine and serotonin metabolism in the adult brain of a DS model mouse. Finally, we succeeded to identify the responsible gene for increased expression of inflammation-related gene in the embryonic brain of a DS model mouse. We assume our findings are important to display the developmental delay and intellectual disability in the individuals with DS.