Function and its regulatory mechanism of Elovl3 in obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Ko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70425453)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords極長鎖脂肪酸 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many factors are involved in the regulation of obesity. PPARγ, a nuclear receptor plays a central role in the regulation of obesity. We identified that the expression of the Elovl3 (Elongation of very long chain fatty acid) gene was activated by PPARγ in adipocytes, and the enzymatic products of Elovl3, C18:1 and C20:1 fatty acids bind with PPARγ as ligands. We also constructed mouse Elovl3 antibody, and used for analysis. Moreover, the Elovl3 KO mice are constructing.