Dysregulation of Sulfated Glycosaminoglycan Biosynthesis is Implicated in Inflammatory Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nadanaka Satomi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60378578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kitagawa Hiroyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40221915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsproteoglycan / glycosaminoglycan / 糖鎖生物学 / プロテオグリカン / グリコサミノグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GAGs (glycosaminoglycans) are abundant on the surfaces of most cells and in extracellular matrices as components of PGs (proteoglycans). PGs play important roles in homoeostasis at the cellular and tissue level because they function as cofactors in a variety of biological processes, including cell growth, and cell differentiation. These functions of PGs are mediated by interactions between GAG chains and bioactive proteins. In addition, diverse protein ligands recognize the specific saccharide sequences of the GAG side chains. Thus abnormal GAG biosynthesis causes disordered cellular function and various disease conditions. EXTL2 (exostosin-like 2) is one of a regulator to regulate in vivo GAG biosynthesis. Thus, loss of EXTL2 causes a change in amount and structure of GAGs, and the resulting aberrant GAGs are linked to pathological conditions. In this study, we have demonstrated that abnormal GAGs produced in the absence of EXTL2 induce inflammatory response and how they do so.