Mitosis regulation by Apollon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Naito Mikihiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 部長 (00198011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsサイクリンA / Apollon / 細胞周期 / ユビキチン / UBCドメイン / 細胞分裂 / サイクリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During mitosis, cyclin A and cyclin B are ubiquitylated by the anaphase promoting complex/cyclosome (APC/C) and then subjected to proteasomal degradation. However, cyclin A, but not cyclin B, begins to be degraded in the prometaphase when APC/C is inactivated by the spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC). Here we show that Apollon (also known as BRUCE or BIRC6) plays a role in SAC-independent degradation of cyclin A in early mitosis. Apollon interacts with cyclin A and facilitates cyclin A ubiquitylation. In Apollon-deficient cells, mitotic degradation of cyclin A is delayed, and total but not CDK-bound cyclin A level was increased. We propose Apollon to be a novel regulator of mitotic cyclin A degradation independent on SAC.