The defensive role of immature myeloid cells in severe invasive group A streptococcal infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takayuki  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (50434379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords劇症型溶血性レンサ球菌感染症 / IFN-γ / IL-6 / 免疫学 / 細菌感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group A Streptococcus (GAS) infections range from mild symptoms, such as skin infections, to serious infections including toxic shock syndrome. Neutrophils and myeloid cells are important in protecting against GAS infections. However, during severe invasive GAS infections that accompanied with neutropenia, it had been unclear which factors are protective against such infections, and which cell population is the source of them. Here we show that mice infected with severe invasive GAS isolate exhibit excessive levels of plasma interferon (IFN)-g and interleukin (IL)-6. Interestingly, immature myeloid cells (IMCs) are the source of IFN-g and IL-6 in mice infected with severe invasive GAS isolates. Adoptive transfer of IMCs is successful to improve bacterial clearance and survival rate of mice infected with severe invasive GAS isolate. Our results indicate that IMCs have a defensive role in severe invasive GAS infections.