Research of the regulatory mechanism of CERT-VAP interaction, from the causing factors to the caused effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI KEIGO  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (40443105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANADA KENTARO  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 部長 (30192701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質輸送 / セラミド / スフィンゴミエリン / FFATモチーフ / リン酸化 / メンブレンコンタクトサイト / クラミジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to identify a kinase that changes the phosphorylation state of serine 315 (S315) of ceramide transport protein (CERT) when its expression level is suppressed by transfection of siRNA library. As a result, I showed that suppressed expression of a certain stress-responsive kinase decreased the phosphorylation state of CERT S315. From the information about the kinase, I speculated that an environmental factor might be involved in phospho-regulation of CERT and experimentally showed that the factor critically up-regulated the phosphorylation state of CERT S315.