Exploration of the mechanism by which regulate hepatocyte specific functions and development of high functional hepatocyte culture system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 室長 (80392356)
Research Collaborator Kyaw Htet Aung
AIZAWA Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞培養系 / DNAメチル化 / 高機能培養肝細胞 / PKR / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the mechanism by which regulate hepatocyte specific functions and developed high functional hepatocyte culture system. We found that inhibitor of DNA methyltransferase, zebularine, upregulates the expression of CYP genes in HepG2 cells through inhibiting DNA methyltransferase 1 (DNMT1) and double-stranded RNA dependent protein kinase (PKR). Whereas inhibition of either DNMT1 or PKR slightly upregulates CYP gene expression, combined inhibition of both DNMT1 and PKR markedly upregulates CYP gene expression. Furthermore, HepG2 cells treated with zebularine were more sensitive than control HepG2 cells to drug toxicity. Taken together, our results show that combined inhibition of DNMT1 and PKR in HepG2 cells leads to effective upregulation of expression of CYP genes, which is a novel mechanism, and also suggest that HepG2 cells treated with zebularine and thus having upregulated CYP gene expression may be useful for evaluating drug toxicity in vitro.