| Project/Area Number |
25460089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kasahara Kousuke 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, 研究員 (90455535)
| Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Hiroki 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, リサーチレジデント
KAWAMOTO Eriko 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, 嘱託技師
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 細胞周期 / 中心体 / リン酸化 / ユビキチン化 / 増殖生存シグナル / 一次繊毛 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞分裂期 / Plk1キナーゼ / PI3キナーゼ / Aktキナーゼ / 14-3-3 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have revealed that PI3-kinase-Akt/PKB signaling pathway is essential for proper mitotic progression. In mitosis, Akt kinase activity is responsible for Plk1 (Polo-like kinase 1) phosphorylation at Ser-99. This phosphorylation creates the docking site of 14-3-3 gamma and elevates the Plk1 kinase activity, thereby regulating the metaphase-anaphase transition. We further show that ubiquitin-proteasome system controls primary cilia formation. In response to serum starvation, the ubiquitin E3 ligase CRL3-KCTD17 induces polyubiqutination-dependent degradation of trichoplein, one of the most important negative regulator of ciliogenesis. The trichoplein degradation attenuates the kinase activity of Aurora A, and thereby triggers ciliogenesis.