Study on the neurodevelopmental abnormalities induced by the innate immune activation during perinatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Taku  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10377426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経発達 / アストロサイト / 免疫 / 神経発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyriboinosinic-polyribocytidilic acid (polyI:C) is known to induce strong innate immune responses that mimic immune activation by viral infections. Our previous findings suggest that the induction of interferon-induced transmembrane 3 (Ifitm3) in astrocytes has a crucial role in polyI:C-induced neurodevelopmental abnormalities including impairments of dendrite elongation and spine formation, which lead to behavioral impairments in adulthood. Through a quantitative proteomic screen, we identified the candidate proteins of astroglial factors, matrix metalloproteinase-3 (Mmp3) and follistatin like-1 (Fstl1), and Mmp3 function on neuronal development was reported previously. In this study, we characterized the effect of Fstl1 on neuronal development and relationship of Ifitm3 expression. Our results suggest that astroglial Fstl1 is one of possible mediators for neurodevelopmental impairment and the extracellular levels of Fstl1 may be regulated under the control of Ifitm3.